Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

To promote, encourage and support cycling; both recreational and competitive in Sleaford and the surrounding area.

 

  • 10 League
  • 7 League
  • Other
  • 12-Apr
  • 19-Apr
  • 26-Apr
  • 3-May
  • 10-May
  • 17-May
  • 24-May
  • 21-Jun
  • 28-Jun
  • 5-Jul
  • 12-Jul
  • 19-Jul
  • 26-Jul
  • 2-Aug
  • Standings

Photos from Lincs Race Photos (click)

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

22.46

21.46

9

2

James Hedley-Smith

23.41

21.11

3

3

Andrew Howett

24.02

21.32

8

4

Richard Hamblin

24.19

21.19

6

5

Alan keys

24.44

21.24

7

6

Dennis Owen

25.49

21.59

10

7

Richard Horton

26.08

20.28

2

8

Henry Thompson

26.17

19.57

1

9

Nick Millward

26.45

21.15

4

10

Chris Close

26.57

21.17

5

11

Brian Marriott

28.17

22.17

11

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jonny Noton

DNS

 

 

 

Ian Pike

24.31

 

 

 

Jon Berry

26.43

 

 

 

Stu McLaren

27.52

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

22.32

21.32

9

2

James Hedley-Smith

23.03

21.33

10

3

Andrew Howett

23.19

20.49

3

4

Dave Smith

24.32

21.22

7

5

Alan Keys

24.50

21.30

8

6

Dennis Owen

25.00

21.10

6

7

Richard Horton

25.25

20.15

1

8

Nick Millward

25.59

20.29

=2

9

Chris Close

26.09

20.29

=2

10

Henry Thompson

26.10

20.50

4

11

Dave Pike

27.05

21.45

11

12

Brian Marriott

27.09

21.09

5

13

John Scott

28.42

22.02

13

 

Private Trials      

 

Jack King

23.33

 

 

 

Adi MacKinder

23.56

 

 

 

Jonny Noton

23.59

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

23.08

22.08

=4

2

James Hedley-Smith

23.55

22.25

7

3

Andrew Howett

24.17

21.57

2

4

Richard Hamblin

25.05

22.05

3

5

Dennis Owen

26.32

22.42

8

6

James Priestley

26.43

21.53

1

7

Russell Newman

27.04

22.24

6

8

Richard Horton

27.18

22.08

=4

9

Henry Thompson

28.22

23.12

11

10

Brian Marriott

29.04

23.04

9

11

John Scott

29.51

23.11

10

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jack King

23.52

 

 

 

Nicola Durham

32.42

 

 

 

Charlotte Williamson

35.21

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

James Hedley-Smith

23.32

22.02

8

2

Andrew Howett

23.48

21.28

3

3

Richard Hamblin

24.17

21.17

1

4

Dennis Owen

25.44

21.54

6

5

Nick Millward

26.19

21.19

2

6

Richard Horton

26.51

21.41

4

7

Chris Close

27.10

22.00

7

8

Brian Marriott

27.49

21.49

5

9

Dave Pike

28.21

23.01

10

10

John Scott

28.52

22.12

9

 

James Priestley

DNS

 

 

 

George Thompson

DNS

 

 

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jon Berry

25.44

 

 

 

Niki Durham

30.20

 

 

 

Charlotte Williamson

36.54

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

23.05

22.05

5

2

Darren Jessop

23.39

22.19

6

3

James Hedley -Smith

23.50

22.20

7

4

Andrew Howett

25.06

22.46

=12

5

Richard Hamblin

25.24

22.24

8

6

Dennis Owen

26.19

22.39

11

7

Richard Horton

26.23

21.13

2

8

Nick Millward

26.32

21.32

=3

9

Alan Keys

26.34

23.14

16

10

Henry Thompson

26.42

21.32

=3

11

Michael Hespley

27.28

22.28

9

12

Chris Close

27.56

22.46

=12

13

Russell Newman

28.06

23.26

17

14

Brian Marriott

28.51

22.51

14

15

Dave Pike

29.03

23.43

18

16

John Scott

29.09

22.29

10

17

Nicola Durham

32.18

22.58

15

 

Dave Ashley

DNF    

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jonny Noton 

24.03 

 

 

 

Jack King

23.42

 

 

 

Dave Gates

25.14

 

 

 

Jon Berry

27.02

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

22.26

21.26

4

2

Darren Jessop

23.00

21.40

9

3

James Hedley-Smith

23.28

21.58

13

4

Richard Hamblin

24.03

21.43

10

5

Dave Smith

25.35

22.25

16

6

Dennis Owen

25.42

22.02

14

7

Richard Horton

25.50

21.30

5

8

Nick Millward

26.08

21.08

1

=9

Dave Ashley

26.08

22.38

17

=9

Russell Newman

26.15

21.35

8

11

Henry Thompson

26.25

21.15

3

12

Chris Close

26.43

21.33

=6

13

Michael Hespley

26.56

21.56

12

14

Dave Pike

27.39

22.19

15

15

Brian Marriott

27.51

21.51

11

16

John Scott

28.13

21.33

=6

17

Nicola Durham

30.33

21.13

2

 

Private Trials

     

 

Jonny Noton 

 23.17 

 

 

 

Jack King

23.46

 

 

 

Charlotte Colclough

25.05

 

 

 

Mark Pearce

26.34

 

 

 

Adi MacKinder

26.42

 

 

 

Ian Green

31.35

 

 

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap position

1

George Thompson

22.13

21.13

8

2

James Hedley-Smith

22.55

21.25

11

3

Darren Jessop

23.11

21.51

16

4

Richard Hamblin

23.52

21.32

12

5

Alan Keys

24.20

21.00

6

6

Richard Horton

25.04

20.44

4

7

Dennis Owen

25.28

21.48

14

8

Henry Thompson

25.44

20.34

3

9

Dave Ashley

25.59

22.29

15

10

Chris Close

26.04

20.54

5

11

Nick Millward

26.17

21.17

9

12

Dave Pike

27.04

21.44

13

13

Brian Marriott

27.08

21.08

7

14

John Scott

28.00

21.20

10

15

Nicola Durham

28.37

19.17

2

16

Charlotte Williamson

30.59

16.39

1

 

Private Trials

     

 

Jonny Noton 

22.33  

 

 

 

Jack King

22.51

 

 

 

Dave Gates

24.33

 

 

 

Jon Riddell

26.50

 

 

 

Heather Riddell

28.13

 

 

Position Name Actual Time Handicap Time H/Cap Position
1

George Thompson

22.30 21.30 3
2

James Hedley-Smith

23.13 21.43 5
3

Darren Jessop

23.14 21.49 8
4

Richard Hamblin

24.04 21.44 7
5

Andrew Howett

24.34 22.09 10
6

Dave Smith

24.48 21.43 5
7

Dennis Owen

25.23 21.38 4
8

Nick Millward

26.11 21.11 1
9

Henry Thompson

26.12 21.27 2
10

Richard Horton

26.23 22.18 11
11

Chris Close

27.02 21.57 9
12

Brian Marriott

28.19 22.19 12
13

Dave Pike

28.38 23.18 14
14

Kathy Smith

29.46 23.21 15
15

Nicola Durham

30.09 22.29 13

Dave Ashley

DNF

 

Private Trial

Jack King

23.21
Position Name Actual Time Handicap Time H/Cap Position

1

Darren Jessop

22.48

20.48

3

2

Andrew Howett

24.13

21.53

13

3

Richard Hamblin

24.29

21.34

=9

4

Dave Smith

24.37

21.02

6

5

Henry Thompson

24.52

20.07

2

6

Dennis Owen

25.08

21.08

7

7

Malc Yates

25.32

21.12

8

8

Nick Millward

25.52

20.52

4

9

Chris Close

26.39

21.34

=9

10

Brian Marriott

27.44

21.34

=9

11

Dave Pike

27.46

21.41

12

12

John Scott

28.01

21.01

5

13

Kathy Smith

28.31

19.41

1

 

Private Trial

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Hargrave

DNS

 

Punctured

Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1

George Thompson

22.20 21.05 12
2

James Hedley-Smith

22.44 20.49 6
3

Darren Jessop

22.54 21.04 11
4

Andy Howett

23.43 21.23 15
5

Richard Hamblin

23.44 20.49 6
6

Dennis Owen

24.48 20.48 4
7

Christopher Fullerton

25.01 20.41 2
8

Dave Smith

25.04 21.29 17
9

Michael Hespley

25.11 19.11 1
10

Richard Horton

25.12 21.07 13
11

Malc Yates

25.27 20.52 8
12

Nick Millward

25.43 20.48 4
13

Dave Ashley

26.19 21.19 14
14

Dave Pike

27.30 21.25 16
15

Chris Close

27.36 22.31 18
16

John Scott

27.46 20.46 3
17

Kathy Smith

28.30 20.55 9
18

Nicola Durham

28.38 20.58 10

Private Trials

   

Jack King

22.39  

Sarah King

24.37  

Richard Sheldrake

25.08  
Position Name Time Handicap time Handicap Position
1

George Thompson

22.36 21.21 9
2

James Hedley-Smith

23.05 21.20 =7
3

Darren Jessop

23.12 21.22 10
4

Richard Hamblin

23.51 21.06 4
5

Andrew Howett

24.49 22.29 17
6

Christopher Fullerton

25.01 20.56 3
7

Michael Hespley

25.06 20.51 2
8

Henry Thompson

25.38 21.43 =13
9

Richard Horton

25.42 21.37 12
10

Dennis Owen

25.50 22.00 16
11

Nick Millward

26.05 21.20 =7
12

Chris Close

26.52 21.47 15
13

Dave Pike

27.24 21.19 6
14

Brian Marriott

27.53 21.43 =13
15

John Scott

28.20 21.30 11
16

Nicola Durham

28.53 21.13 5
17

Charlotte Williamson

30.35 20.35 1

Private Trials

   

Jim Coleman

20.59  

Sarah King

24.35  

Charlotte Colclough

25.25  

Jason Taylor

26.35  

Mark Pearce

26.43  
Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1

George Thompson

22.26 21.11 8
=2

Darren Jessop

22.52 21.02 5
=2

James Hedley-Smith

22.52 21.07 7
4

Richard Hamblin

23.16 20.31 2
5

Andrew Howett

24.18 21.58 14
6

James Priestley

24.48 19.03 1
7

Richard Horton

25.10 21.05 6
8

Michael Hespley

25.23 21.13 9
9

Henry Thompson

25.25 21.30 11
10

Nick Millward

25.43 20.58 4
11

Chris Close

26.53 21.48 13
12

John Scott

27.23 20.33 3
13

Brian Marriott

27.35 21.25 10
14

Dave Pike

27.41 21.36 12
 

Private Trials

     
 

Jim Coleman

20.45 c/record  
 

Jack King

22.51    
 

Craig Thursby

23.30    
 

Sarah King

24.47    
 

Mark Pearce

26.30    
 

David Herd

26.53    
Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1

Darren Jessop

22.43 20.53 5
2

James Hedley-Smith

22.44 20.59 8
3

Richard Hamblin

23.16 20.56 7
4

Andrew Howett

23.39 21.19 12
5

James Priestley

24.41 20.51 4
6

Dave Smith

24.44 21.09 9
7

Richard Horton

24.58 20.53 5
8

Dennis Owen

25.00 21.10 10
9

Alan Keys

25.17 21.57 16
10

Nick Millward

25.31 20.46 3
11

Michael Hespley

25.39 21.29 13
12

Dave Pike

26.42 20.37 2
13

Chris Close

26.44 21.39 15
14

Brian Marriott

27.47 21.37 14
15

Kathy Smith

27.54 20.24 1
16

Nicola Durham

28.51 21.11 11

Private Trials

   

Jim Coleman

20.30  

Jack King

22.44  

Dave Reeves

24.19  

Mark Pearce

25.46  

Sarah King

26.32  

Marcus Eyers

27.36  

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

22.12

21.57

=11

2

James Hedley-Smith

22.51

21.06

=2

3

Darren Jessop

23.01

21.56

=9

4

Richard Hamblin

23.36

21.16

4

5

Andy Howett

24.29

22.09

15

6

James Priestley

24.51

21.06

=2

7

Dennis Owen

25.32

21.42

7

8

Nick Millward

25.40

21.05

1

9

Dave Smith

25.46

22.01

13

10

Richard Horton

25.49

21.49

8

11

Michael Hespley

25.50

21.40

6

12

Henry Thompson

26.07

22.12

16

13

Dave Pike

27.50

22.05

14

14

Brian Marriott

28.07

21.57

=11

15

Kathy Smith

28.20

21.35

5

16

John Scott

28.21

21.56

=9

17

Chris Close

28.36

23.31

18

18

Nicola Durham

30.01

22.21

17

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Dave Reeves

25.18

 

 

 

Charlotte Colclough

25.37

 

 

Final League Positions (subject to confirmation)

Actual

1 George Thompson 250
2 James Hedley-Smith 232
3 Darren Jessop 229
4 Andrew Howett 215
5 Richard Hamblin 213
6 Dennis Owen 191
7 Richard Horton 179
8 Nick Millward 168
9 Henry Thompson 163
10 Chris Close 147
11 Brian Marriott 134
12 Dave Smith 133
13 Dave Pike 127
14 John Scott 116
15 Mike Hespley 105
16 Alan Keys 92
17 James Priestley 77
18 Nicola Durham 69
19 Kathy Smith 52
20 Russell Newman 45
20 Dave Ashley 45
22 Christopher Fullerton 37
23 Malc Yates 32
24 Charlotte Williamson 17

 

 

 

 

Handicap

1 Nick Millward 227
2 Richard Horton 210
3 Richard Hamblin 203
4 Henry Thompson 198
5 George Thompson 191
6 James Hedley-Smith 190
7 Dennis Owen 175
8 Darren Jessop 174
9 John Scott 173
10 Chris Close 168
11 Andrew Howett 160
11 Brian Marriott 158
13 Dave Pike 138
14 Nicola Durham 127
15 Mike Hespley 123
16 Dave Smith 100
17 Kathy Smith 94
18 James Priestley 93
19 Alan Keys 72
20 Charlotte Williamson 50
21 Christopher Fullerton 45
21 Russell Newman 45
23 Malc Yates 34
24 Dave Ashley 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • 29-March
  • 5-April
  • 16-Aug
  • 23-Aug
  • 30-Aug
  • Standings

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

17.05

16.05

7

2

Darren Jessop

17.25

16.15

11

3

James Hedley -Smith

17.48

16.18

13

4

Andrew Howett

18.07

16.07

8

5

Richard Hamblin

18.24

16.04

6

6

Alan Keys

19.23

16.53

17

7

Dave Ashley

19.37

16.17

12

=8

Russell Newman

19.51

16.11

=9

=8

James Priestley

19.51

16.31

15

10

Dennis Owen

19.55

15.25

2

11

Henry Thompson

20.03

15.03

1

12

Michael Hespley

20.09

15.59

5

13

Richard Horton

20.10

16.40

16

14

Nick Millward

20.16

15.46

4

15

Chris Close

20.34

15.34

3

16

Dave Smith

20.40

18.10

19

17

Dave Pike

21.09

16.29

14

18

Brian Marriott

21.34

17.04

18

19

John Scott

22.11

16.11

=9

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jim Coleman

15.42

Actual Fastest

 

 

Chris Walker

17.08

 

 

 

Jack King

18.23

 

 

 

Sarah King

19.04

 

 

 

Charlotte Colclough

19.15

 

 

 

Stuart McKellar

21.26

 

 

 

Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1 George Thompson 17.31 16.31 5
2 Darren Jessop 18.01 16.51 11
3 Andrew Howett 18.23 16.23 3
4 Richard Hamblin 18.55 16.35 6
5 Alan Keys 19.24 16.54 12
6 James Priestley 19.48 16.28 4
7 Nick Millward 20.31 16.11 2
8 Russell Newman 20.51 17.11 13
9 Michael Hespley 20.52 16.42 8
10 Richard Horton 20.53 16.43 9
11 Henry Thompson 21.00 17.00 10
12 Chris Close 21.19 16.39 7
13 John Scott 22.09 16.09 1
14 Dave Pike 22.25 17.45 14
15 Brian Marriott 22.26 17.56 15
  DNF      
  Dave Ashley      
  Dave Smith      
  Private Trials      
  Katie Colclough 18.03    
  Jonny Noton 18.42    
  Dave Gates 19.23    
  Charlotte Colclough 20.11    

 

Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1 George Thompson 17.06 16.06 13
2 James Hedley-Smith 17.35 16.05 12
3 Richard Hamblin 17.48 15.28 7
4 Andrew Howett 18.11 16.11 14
5 Malc Yates 18.57 14.57 2
6 Michael Hespley 19.03 14.53 1
7 James Priestley 19.07 15.47 9
8 Henry Thompson 19.13 15.03 3
8 Dennis Owen 19.13 15.13 5
8 Alan Keys 19.13 16.43 16
11 Richard Horton 19.23 15.13 5
12 Nick Millward 19.26 15.06 4
13 Stuart McKellar 20.52 16.52 17
14 Dave Pike 20.58 16.18 15
15 John Scott 21.37 15.37 8
16 Kathy Smith 21.38 15.48 10
17 Kate Cook 23.01 15.51 11
Private Trial    
Dave Reeves 18.17  

 

 

Position Name Time  Handicap Time Handicap Position
1 James Hedley-Smith 17.33 16.03 12
2 Richard Hamblin 17.45 15.55 11
2 Darren Jessop 17.45 16.35 18
4 Henry Thompson 18.13 14.58 1
5 Andrew Howett 18.20 16.20 14
6 Christopher Fullerton 18.21 15.06 2
7 Michael Hespley 18.34 15.29 5
8 Dennis Owen 18.47 15.32 6
9 Nick Millward 18.53 15.23 3
10 Alan Keys 19.02 16.32 17
11 James Priestley 19.03 15.53 10
12 Richard Horton 19.09 15.44 8
13 Dave Ashley 19.10 15.50 9
14 Malc Yates 19.23 16.23 15
15 Dave Smith 19.38 17.08 19
16 Stuart McKellar 20.05 16.05 13
17 Dave Pike 20.18 15.38 7
18 Brian Marriott 20.59 16.29 16
19 John Scott 21.06 15.26 4
20 Jordan Teeder 28.22 17.52 20

Private Trials

   
Dave Reeves 19.02  
Mark Pearce 20.05  
Jennifer McAndrew 20.06  
Matthew Thornton 21.04  

 

Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position
1 George Thompson 17:17 16:17 2
2 Richard Hamblin 18:08 16:23 3
3 James Hedley-Smith 18:24 16:54 8
4 Andrew Howett 18:33 16:33 6
5 Dennis Owen 18:55 16:05 1
6 Chris Fullerton 19:18 16:53 7
7 Nick Millward 19:24 16:29 5
8 Richard Horton 19:37 16:27 4
9 Alan Keys 19:44 17:14 12
10 Henry Thompson 20:15 18:00 15
11 Dave Pike 21:19 16:59 10
12 Chris Close 21:37 16:57 9
13 Brian Marriott 21:57 17:27 14
14 John Scott 22:28 17:18 13
15 Jordon Teeder 27:34 17:04 11
  Private Trials      
  Jack King 18.04    
  Dave Reeves 18.40    
  Sarah King 19.25    
  Rod Weston 22.09    

 

Final Standings (Although tied, Henry had more 1sts)
Actual Positions
1 George Thompson 100
2 James Hedley-Smith 92
3 Richard Hamblin 89
4 Andrew Howett 85
5 Alan Keys 72
6 Darren Jessop 69
6 Dennis Owen 69
8 James Priestley 68
9 Henry Thompson 67
10 Mike Hespley 66
11 Nick Millward 65
12 Richard Horton 59
13 Dave Pike 44
14 John Scott 39
15 Chris Fullerton 38
16 Brian Marriott 36
16 Chris Close 36
18 Russell Newman 34
19 Malc Yates 31
20 Dave Ashley 30
21 Stuart McKellar 21
22 Dave Smith 19
23 Jordon Teeder 15
24 Kathy Smith 9
25 Kate Cook 8
26 Nicola Durham  
Handicap Positions
1 Henry Thompson 87
1 Dennis Owen 87
3 Nick Millward 86
4 Mike Hespley 81
5 Richard Horton 79
6 John Scott 78
7 Richard Hamblin 77
8 George Thompson 72
9 Andrew Howett 68
10 James Priestley 61
11 Chris Close 56
12 James Hedley-Smith 54
12 Dave Pike 54
14 Alan Keys 43
15 Chris Fullerton 41
16 Brian Marriott 37
17 Darren Jessop 34
18 Malc Yates 33
19 Dave Ashley 28
20 Russell Newman 27
21 Stuart McKellar 20
22 Jordon Teeder 19
23 Kathy Smith 15
24 Kate Cook 14
25 Dave Smith 12
26 Nicola Durham  

(Press Release Nov 18th) Senior Riders take the top slots in the Downhill!

This Sunday 14 members rode out to Freiston for the Annual President’s Freewheeling Competition!! Eight brave competitors took on the challenge of having their pedalling disabled and freewheeling the furthest distance down  Frieston Hill reaching speeds of up to 40 mph!! Richard Horton won the event with Mark Colclough second and Malcolm Yates third!!
Meanwhile, the Thompson brothers were competing in the 3rd round of the National Trophy Cyclo Cross at Southampton. Henry had a fantastic ride coming home in 10th place which is a continuing improvement as he gets forever stronger! George had another strong ride in only his first senior season finishing 20th and very high up in the under 23 age group category. Locally Richard Hamblin was racing in the Cyclo Cross held by Lincoln Wheelers at Nettleham. Richard had his best result to date finishing 6th in the senior race.

(Press Nov12th)

Last week George and Henry Thompson of Sleaford Wheelers travelled to Chantry Park at Ipswich to contend the second round of the National Trophy Cyclo Cross Championship. George rode a very strong race to finish 25th overall and eighth under 23 rider against the best in the country. Henry battled through after a difficult start to finish 21st in the under 16 race. This week the Sleaford Wheelers top form continued at Woodhall Spa with Henry a clear winner leading from start to finish in the under 16 race beating local rival Jake Poole into second place. George came 4th overall in the Senior Race battling in the lead group throughout. Sleaford’s Richard Hamblin also did very well coming home in the top 15.

Sleaford Wheelers Henry and George Thompson

 

(Presss Oct 28)

Another good weekend of racing for Henry and George. On Saturday at Misterton Hall near Lutterworth both raced at the second round of The Rapha Super Cross cyclo cross. Against top national riders Henry achieved a solid second place in the youth race. George rode a very strong race to win the senior race.
On Sunday they both travelled to Louth to race in the Yello Velo round of the Lincs Cyclocross championship in very wet conditions. Henry came first, leading from start to finish after opening up a good lead on the first lap. George came second, again riding a strong race against much more experienced riders.
Next weekend both riders will contest the second round of the National Trophy Cyclocross Series at Ipswich hoping to secure good results again.

 

Stroxton (Witham Wheelers) Cyclo cross.

 

Sleaford Wheelers riders, Henry and George Thompson struck again on Sunday, both riders saw off the competition in their respective races at the Stroxton (Witham Wheelers) Cyclo-Cross meeting. Henry quickly dropped the field in the under 16s race going on to win by an impressive margin. This will cement his position at the top of his section of the Lincs Cyclo Cross League.On what was proving to be a very tough course George was up against some stiff opposition in the Senior Race, but not to be outdone by his younger sibling, he too went ahead of the field and pulled away for a good win. George will be looking for a podium finish in the overall standings at the end of the season.

 

Results of Hill Climb 7th October 2012

Position

Name

Time

1

George Thompson

2.41

2

Andrew Howett

2.49

3

Darren Jessop

3.05

4

Stuart McKellar

3.16

5

Nick Millward

3.29

6

Richard Horton

3.41

7

Michael Hespley

3.43

8

Chris Close

3.46

9

John Scott

4.15

 

Private Trial

 

 

Matthew Thornton

3.17

 

Results Sleaford to Skegness 9th September 2012

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

Richard Hamblin

1.28.39

1.26.09

2

2

Darren Jessop

1.30.55

1.30.20

8

3

Andrew Howett

1.32.43

1.28.13

5

4

Richard Horton

1.35.33

1.27.28

3

5

Christopher Fullerton

1.35.41

1.22.11

1

6

Nick Millward

1.37.03

1.27.58

4

7

Dave Pike

1.43.44

1.30.04

7

8

Brian Marriott

1.45.07

1.29.27

6

 

Stuart McKellar

DNF

 

 

 

Dennis Owen

DNF

 

 

 

James Priestley

DNF

 

 

 

Fastest Novice

 

 

 

 

Richard Horton

1.35.33

 

 

 

New Course Start

 

 

 

 

New Record

 

 

 

 

Lincolnshire Cyclo Cross Result SheetLincsquad. Foxhill Road Sports Ground, Scunthorpe. 02.09.2012

Youth: 1st Henry Thompson

Seniors: 1st George Thompson 12th Richard Hamblin

Results 30 Championship on 2nd September 2012

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

Standard +

1

Ian Pike

1.12.06

1.11.36

5

9.30

2

Dennis Owen

1.16.02

1.10.07

2

15.55

3

Nick Millward

1.17.14

1.09.39

1

6.13

4

Richard Horton

1.17.58

1.11.03

3

5.29

5

Dave Pike

1.21.50

1.11.05

4

15.45

6

Chris Close

1.28.26

1.18.16

6

1.28

 

Michael Hespley

DNS

 

 

 

 

Dave Ashley

DNS

 

 

 

 

Rode LRRA 30

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Clare

1.19.00

Not champ'

 

 

Results Championship 10 on 9th August 2012

Name

Time

Position

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

Standard +

Standard Position

George Thompson

21.53

1

20.38

6

n/a

 

James Hedley-Smith

22.37

2

20.52

9

n/a

 

Darren Jessop

22.55

3

21.10

15

3.23

7

Richard Hamblin

23.29

4

21.09

14

n/a

 

Andrew Howett

23.38

5

21.18

17

n/a

 

Michael Hespley

24.09

6

19.59

1

3.11

8

Dave Smith

24.14

7

20.39

7

5.48

1

James Priestley

24.17

8

20.32

4

n/a

 

Richard Horton

24.36

9

20.36

5

2.18

10

Dennis Owen

24.37

10

20.47

8

5.11

2

Henry Thompson

24.49

11

20.54

10

n/a

 

Nick Millward

25.02

12

20.27

3

1.52

11

Chris Close

26.30

13

21.25

18

2.36

9

Dave Pike

26.51

14

21.06

12

4.54

3

Brian Marriott

27.13

15

21.03

11

4.47

4

Kathy Smith

27.21

16

20.26

2

3.34

6

John Scott

27.33

17

21.08

13

4.12

5

Nicola Durham

28.57

18

21.17

16

n/a

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack King

23.07

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Reeves

24.31

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Buckle

25.35

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Pearce

25.59

 

 

 

 

 

Rod Weston

28.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TLI Road Race 25th July.

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Championship 25 on 8th July 2012 Lincsrace photos here (Click)

Position Name Time Handicap Time Handicap Position Standard

1

Jim Boyle

55.58

55.58

13

+13.35

2

James Hedley-Smith

58.13

53.08

1

n/a

3

George Thompson

58.14

55.14

10

n/a

4

Ian Pike

59.08

54.38

7

+8.52

5

Darren Jessop

59.52

53.37

2

+8.08

6

Richard Hamblin

1.01.51

54.41

8

n/a

7

Andrew Howett

1.03.27

54.57

9

n/a

8

Dennis Owen

1.04.16

54.21

5

+12.21

9

Richard Horton

1.04.33

53.38

3

+5.00

10

Nick Millward

1.07.28

55.43

11

+1.34

11

Henry Thompson

1.07.57

55.57

12

n/a

12

Dave Pike

1.09.16

54.31

6

+12.01

13

John Scott

1.10.45

53.45

4

+10.22

14

Chris Close

1.11.23

57.53

14

+3.32

Non Championship Wheelers

 

Jake Clare

1.03.24

 

 

 

 

Malc Yates

1.05.13

 

 

 

 

Russell Newman

1.13.28

     

 

Dave Ashley

DNF

(punc)

 

 

Sleaford Results in the Jack O,Connor Interclub with V.C. Lincoln, Witham Wheelers, Newark Castle.


Organised by Sleaford Wheelers on 26th June 2012
Team Award Sleaford Wheelers 3.56.20 beating Witham Wheelers by 33 seconds             

Fastest Overall Jim Coleman 52.50 an Event Record
George Thompson New Club Junior Record

LincsRacePhotos here (click)

George Thompson

56.59

Ian Pike

58.30

James Hedley-Smith

59.43

Richard Hamblin

1.1.08

Jake Clare

1.2.36

Andrew Howett

1.3.30

Dennis Owen

1.3.55

Dave Smith

1.4.40

Dave Ashley

1.4.48

Nick Millward

1.5.34

Malc Yates

1.6.03

Chris Close

1.8.08

Dave Pike

1.8.41

Richard Horton

1.9.10

John Scott

1.11.02

Kathy Smith

1.13.28

Charlotte Williamson

1.20.13

Russell Newman

DNS

Jim Boyle

DNS

 

Spalding CC 25 24 June

In the Spalding CC 25 George did a time of 57.56, a PB and a new club record. (TBC)
The other riders were Richard Hamblin 1.1.53; Jake Clare 1.2.23; Dave Pike 1.10.53; Dave Ashley dns.

Results of Championship 50 on 16th June 2012

(full result here click or right click to download)

Sleaford took the team prize with a time of 6:04:32

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

Standard +

1

Jim Boyle

1.52.24

1.46.09

3

31.59

2

Ian Pike

2.01.43

1.45.58

2

19.27

3

Richard Hamblin

2.10.25

1.52.25

4

n/a

4

Richard Horton

2.19.23

1.43.07

1

5.00

5

John Scott

2.33.31

1.52.41

5

13.59

 

Dave Ashley

DNF

 

 

 

 

Dave Pike

DNF

 

 

 

 

Sleaford Riders in the Interclub with Spalding, Yello Velo and Boston

Organised by Sleaford Wheelers on 12th June 2012

Team Award winners Sleaford Wheelers in a Record time of 2.56.45

(Photos Courtesy of Lincsracephotos here)

George Thompson

58.04

James Hedley-Smith

59.04

Ian Pike

59.37

Richard Hamblin

1.1.09

Jake Clare

1.2.07

Andy Howett

1.2.28

Dave Smith

1.2.47

Richard Horton

1.4.53

Dennis Owen

1.5.46

Nick Millward

1.6.09

Dave Ashley

1.6.20

Russell Newman

1.6.48

Chris Close

1.7.30

John Scott

1.12.40

Nicola Durham

1.16.42

Charlotte Williamson

1.23.39

 

Sleaford Wheelers Results in LRRA 25 on 27th May 2012(Photos Courtesy of Lincsracephotos here)

Name

Time

Ian Pike

59.13

Richard Hamblin

1.2.33

Richard Horton

1.7.13

Dave Smith

1.7.26

Dave Pike

1.9.02

Dave Ashley

1.9.05

Nick Millward

1.9.49

Chris Close

1.11.06

John Scott

1.13.17

Jake Clare

DNS

Richard Clare

DNS

 

Sleaford Wheelers Results in LRRA 10 on 20th May 2012(Photos Courtesy of Lincsracephotos here)

Name

Time

Ian Pike

22.51

Richard Horton

25.42

Dave Pike

27.08

Chris Close

27.20

John Scott

28.01

Dave Ashley

DNS

 

Sleaford Results in LRRA 25 MM on 13th May 2012 (Photos Courtesy of Lincsracephotos here)

Name

Time

Ian Pike

59.06

Jake Clare

1.6.16

Dave Smith

1.7.09

Dave Ashley

1.8.09

Christopher Fullerton

1.8.35

Nick Millward

1.9.30

Dave Pike

1.9.37

Chris Close

1.11.39

John Scott

1.12.43

Richard Horton

1.15.02

Richard Clare

DNS

 

Sleaford Wheelers Results in LRRA 2-UP on 14th April 2012 Photos from Lincs Race Photos (click)

Names

Time

Dennis Owen & Dave Smith

40.15

Russell Newman & Richard Horton

40.55

Dave Pike & Ian Pike

41.28

Malc Yates & Dave Ashley

42.28

John Scott & Chris Close

43.51

Richard Clare & Jake Clare

DNF Puncture

 

Sleaford Wheelers Results in the Charity 10 on 7th April 2012 Photos from Lincs Race Photos (click)

Name

Time

George Thompson

22.18

Darren Jessop

23.52

Richard Hamblin

24.37

Jake Clare

25.39

David Smith

25.52

Dave Ashley

26.02

Russell Newman

26.28

Richard Horton

26.36

Michael Hespley

26.54

Nick Millward

27.17

Henry Thompson

27.21

Chris Close

27.22

Dave Pike

28.07

Brian Marriott

28.09

Richard Clare

28.29

John Scott

28.41

Christopher Fullerton

29.09

 

Results Early 10 1st April 2012

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

George Thompson

22.49

22.19

=5

2

Darren Jessop

23.34

23.04

7

3

James Hedley-Smith

24.05

23.32

11

4

Andrew Howett

24.07

22.37

3

5

Richard Hamblin

24.39

22.49

=5

6

James Priestley

25.35

21.45

2

7

Dave Smith

25.54

23.54

14

8

Michael Hespley

27.06

23.06

=8

9

Nick Millward

27.09

22.39

4

10

Henry Thompson

27.10

21.40

1

11

Richard Horton

27.25

23.25

10

12

Dave Pike

28.09

23.49

13

13

Brian Marriott

28.38

23.38

12

14

John Scott

28.46

23.06

=8

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Katie Colclough

23.39

 

 

 

Jack King

23.42

 

 

 

Jonny Noton

23.45

 

 

 

Chris Close

28.48

 

 

 

Paul Burrows

31.44

 

 

 

Results Early Hilly on 4th March 2012

Position

Name

Time

Handicap Time

Handicap Position

1

James Hedley-Smith

54.45

New Record

53.15

6

2

Richard Hamblin

56.21

53.41

7

3

George Thompson

57.45

57.05

10

4

Andrew Howett

59.42

55.42

9

5

Russell Newman

1.3.48

48.48

2

6

Richard Horton

1.4.24

51.24

3

7

Nick Millward

1.5.50

52.40

4

8

Michael Hespley

1.6.04

42.34

1

9

John Scott

1.7.45

52.45

5

10

Dave Pike

1.8.21

55.21

8

11

Henry Thompson

1.11.07

57.07

11

 

Private Trials

 

 

 

 

Jack King

54.50

 

 

 

Jonny Noton

1.0.08

 

 

 

Sarah King

1.2.07

 

 

 

Christmas 10 2-up 11th December 2011

Position

Names

Time

1

Henry Thompson & Dave Smith

28.41

2

Andy Howett & Nick Millward

29.01

3

John Scott & James Priestley

29.36

4

Darren Jessop & Brian Marriott

29.50

5

Kate Cook & James Hedley-Smith

30.03

6

Kathy Smith & Stuart McKellar

31.06

7

Richard Horton & Russell Newman

33.08

8

Rose Pell & Jane Downey

34.08

 

Private Team

 

 

Sarah King & Jonny Noton

27.45

 

Composite Team

 

 

Charlotte Colclough & Dave Pike

30.30

 

Solo Ride

 

 

Ian Pike

31.08

 

CYCLO-CROSS RESULTS 2011/12

National Trophy Series at Shrewsbury 15th January 2012
Youth’s        27th Henry Thompson
Junior’s        10th George Thompson

(George is in 11th position in the Junior Men National Trophy series with 72 Pts)

 

Ipswich Nationals 8th Jan

Juniors 7th George Thompson

 

Rossington 19th Dec

Seniors 3rd George Thompson(1st Junior)

13th Richard Hamblin

Youth 1st Henry Thompson

(Lincs Youth Champion)

 

Bradford Championship 11th Dec

Juniors 16th George Thompson

An uphill struggle this week! (click)

 

Lincs League

Cottingham Coureurs 11th December
Seniors     8th Richard Hamblin

 

Midlands Championship 4th Dec

Juniors 2nd George Thompson

Youth Under 16 6th Henry Thompson

Seniors Richard Hamblin 29th

Photos

Henry in the Midlands

And George in the Midlands

and Richard

 

Lincs Championship

2nd George Thompson 544pts

7th Richard Hamblin 406 Pts

70th Karl Fraser 94 Pts

Youth 1st Henry Thompson 574 Pts

Junior 1st George Thompson 544 Pts

Click here for Photo of George in hot pursuit

 

Lincs League

Youths 1st Henry Thompson 404 Pts

Junior 2nd George Thompson 280 Pts

Seniors 5th Richard Hamblin 216 Pts

Vets 19th Karl Fraser 54 pts

(More details here)

 

CycloCross event results:

 

Sleaford Wheelers CC 28th September
Youths              2nd Henry Thompson
Seniors             11th George Thompson
                        16th Richard Hamblin
                        43rd Karl Fraser

 

Spalding CC 2nd October
Youths              2nd Henry Thompson
Seniors             4th George Thompson
                       23rd Richard Hamblin

 

Alford CC 9th October
Youths               1st Henry Thompson
Seniors              23rd Richard Hamblin

National Juniors South Shields 9th October
12th George Thompson

 

Bourne Wheelers CC 16th October
Youths              2nd Henry Thompson
Seniors             2nd George Thompson
                       16th Richard Hamblin

 

Scunthorpe Poly CC 23rd October
Youths             1st Henry Thompson
Seniors            3rd George Thompson
                     11th Richard Hamblin

 

Witham Wheelers CC 30th October
Youths            3rd Henry Thompson
Seniors            10th Richard Hamblin

National Juniors Leicester 30th October
19th George Thompson

 

Yello Velo CC 6th November
Seniors           2nd George Thompson
                     14th Richard Hamblin
                     42nd Karl Fraser

 

Boston Wheelers CC 13th November
Youths            1st Henry Thompson
Seniors           19th Richard Hamblin

 

Southampton National Junior Race 13th November
                     8th George Thompson

 

Lincoln Wheelers CC 20th November
Youths          1st Henry Thompson
Seniors          2nd George Thompson
                    18th Richard Hamblin
                    41st Karl Fraser

 

VC Lincoln 27th November
Youths            1st Henry Thompson
Seniors           9th Richard Hamblin
                      36th Karl Fraser

National Juniors Derby 27th November
7th George Thompson